During this time, we are working to create a safe environment for all who attend our synagogue.
* Please note all vaccine-eligible people must be vaccinated to attend indoor services. Masks are Optional while indoors.
The Rabbi, Hazzan, and some others who have been vaccinated may take off their masks while addressing the congregation at the bimah.
If you have not gotten your vaccination, please sign up to get yours. Let’s all do our part to quickly get back to sharing the community safely together.
Please self-assess and stay home if you have any of the following:
Respiratory Infection or cough -Fever of 100 or above – Shortness of breath – Chills – Sore Throat – Muscle pain – Loss of taste or smell – Headache – Contact with someone with a confirmed diagnosis of COVID-19; is under investigation for COVID-19; or ill with a respiratory illness in the previous 14 days.
11:45 pm-12:45 am: Selichot Midnight Service in the Lower Level Prayer Space
After the Communal Selichot program, join us to open the High Holiday Season with psalms, piyyutim (poems), and prayers of contrition.
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm: Traditional Service in Goldsmith Hall Lead by Rabbi Glickman and Hazzan Ben-Yehuda.
Livestream it HERE.
8:30-1:00 PM Traditional Service in Goldsmith Hall
Lead by Rabbi David Glickman, Rabbi Scott White, & Hazzan Tahl Ben-Yehuda
9:00- 9:45 AM Preschool Family Service in the Lower Level Prayer Space & Playground Lead by Emma Jacobson
9:45-10:30 AM Youth Activity in the Lower Level Lead by Civia White, Jamie Katz & Shira Zigler
10:00-12:30 PM Instrumental Music Service in the Lower Level Prayer Space
Lead by Rabbi Talia Kaplan & Victor Wishna
10:30-11:15 AM Youth Service in the Lower Level
11:15-12:00 PM Youth Activity in the Lower Level
11:00-12:30 PM Pavilion Musaf Service at Indian Creek
10308 Marty St, Overland Park, KS 66212
103rd Street is closed west of Metcalf – need to come from Antioch
Lead Norm Kahn & Rita Cortés
Livestream all Goldsmith and Lower Level Prayer Space Services HERE.
8:30-12:30 PM Traditional Service in Goldsmtih Hall
Lead by, Rabbi Talia Kaplan, Rabbi Scott White & Rita Cortés
9:00-9:45 AM Preschool Family Service in the Lower Level Prayer Space & Playground
Lead Emma Jacobson
9:45-10:30 AM Youth Activity in the Lower Level
Lead by Civia White, Jamie Katz & Shira Zigler
10:00-12:30 PM Rimon Service in the Lower Level Prayer Space
Lead by Rabbi David Glickman & Hazzan Tahl Ben-Yehuda
10:30-11:15 AM Youth Service in the Lower Level
11:15-12:00 PM Youth Activity in the Lower Level
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm: Community Tashlikh Service/Minchah at Regency by the Lake, 14800 Lamar Ave. OP, KS 66223
Lead by Rabbi Glickman and Hazzan Ben-Yehuda
Livestream all Goldsmith and Lower Level Prayer Space Services HERE.
6:30-7:45 PM Pavilion Service at Indian Creek
Relaxed atmosphere, slightly abridged, traditional service.
All ages are welcome!
10308 Marty St, Overland Park, KS 66212
103rd Street is closed west of Metcalf – need to come from Antioch
Lead Rita Cortés & Civia White
7:00-9:00 PM Traditional Service in Goldsmith Hall
Rabbi David Glickman, Rabbi Talia Kaplan & Hazzan Tahl Ben-Yehuda
Livestream Services HERE.
8:30-1:30 PM Traditional Service in Goldsmith Hall
Lead by Rabbi David Glickman, Alan Edelman & Hazzan Tahl Ben-Yehuda
9:00- 9:45 AM Preschool Family Service in the Lower Level Prayer Space & Playground
9:45-10:30 AM Youth Activity in the Lower Level
Lead by Civia White, Jamie Katz & Shira Zigler
10:00-12:30 PM Instrumental Music Service in Lower Level Prayer Space
Lead by Rabbi Talia Kaplan & Victor Wishna
10:30-11:15 AM Youth Service in the Lower Level
11:15-12:00 PM Youth Activity in the Lower Level
11:00-12:30 PM Pavilion Musaf Service at Indian Creek
10308 Marty St, Overland Park, KS 66212
103rd Street is closed west of Metcalf – need to come from Antioch
Lead by Norm Kahn & Rita Cortés
4:15 PM Pre-Minchah Study Session in Goldsmith Hall
Lead by Rabbi Talia Kaplan Livestream all Goldsmith and Lower Level Prayer Space Services HERE.
5:15 PM Minchah/Neilah/Ma’ariv in Goldsmith Hall
Lead by Rabbi David Glickman, Rabbi Talia Kaplan & Hazzan Tahl Ben-Yehuda
7:43 PM Shofar Blast in Goldsmith Hall
Livestream all Goldsmith and Lower Level Prayer Space Services HERE.
9:30 am: Shabbat and Sukkot Day 1 in Goldsmith Hall
No Library Minyan
9:30 am: Sukkot Day 2 in Goldsmith Hall
No 8:00 am Minyan
7:00 am: Daily Minyan in Goldsmith Hall and Zoom
6:00 pm: Evening Minyan via ZOOM
6:45 am: Hoshana Rabah Services in Goldsmith Hall
Breakfast to follow
Admin Offices Close at Noon
9:30 am: Shabbat, Shemini Atzeret, and Yizkor service in Goldsmith Hall
No Library Minyan
7:30 pm: Simchat Torah Party for Teens and Adults
Dancing, Drinks and Nosh
7:30 pm: Kadima/USY Birthday Party for the Torah in the Youth Lounge
9:30 am: Morning Service in Goldsmith Hall
Honoring Janna Rosenthal and MariAnne Birnbaum
No 8:00 am Minyan
No Evening Service
Friday, March 15-19 - 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm